Serious incident Boeing 737-130 N409PE, Wednesday 6 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1988
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-130
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N409PE
MSN: 19026/35
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SCHEDULED AIR CARRIER EXPERIENCED APU FIRE WARNING WHEN APU START WAS ATTEMPTED DURING APPROACH DESCENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT EGT TEMPERATURE PROBE WIRING HARNESS WAS PINCHED BETWEEN FIRE SEAL AND LOWER APU SHROUD. FIRE SEAL COMPROMISE ALLOWED POOLED FUEL TO ENTER LOWER APU AREA AND CAUSE LOCALIZED FIRE ON DELAYED IGNITION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO ENSURE PROPER ALIGNMENT AND CLOSURE OF THE AUXILLARY POWER UNIT LOWER SHROUD WITH THE FIRE SEAL UPON COMPLETION OF A MAINTENANCE ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88IA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88IA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1987 N409PE People Express Airlines 0 Newark, NJ non

Location