Accident Cessna TR182 N736UX, Wednesday 6 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Golden Valley Flying Service
Registration: N736UX
MSN: R18200774
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Imperial, CA (KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON A DIRT ROAD, WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD LIFTED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE SO HIGH THAT THE TAIL DRAGGED ON THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME ENTANGLED IN WEEDS NEAR THE ROAD, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA244

Location