| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1988 |
| Time: | 10:42 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Island Aeroplane Tours |
| Registration: | N32133 |
| MSN: | 5765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3113 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A SIGHTSEEING FLT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL WITH A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE RT AT 9 KTS, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TURNED INTO THE WIND. HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THIS WITH LEFT RUDDER & BRAKING BEFORE THE ACFT TRAVELLED INTO A DITCH. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE BRAKE FAILED. EXAMINATION & OPERATION OF THE BRAKE AFTER IT HAD BEEN PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT, BELIEVED AIR IN THE SYSTEM CAUSED THE FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA216
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location