Accident Hughes 369D N32CT, Tuesday 5 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1988
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Cng Transmission Corp
Registration: N32CT
MSN: 1193D
Total airframe hrs:2305 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR PRACTICED SEVERAL MANEUVERS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THEY WERE DOING STRAIGHT-IN LANDINGS. THE STUDENT DID ONE LANDING AFTER A DEMO BY THE INSTRUCTOR. THE STUDENT WAS DOING HIS SECOND LANDING WHICH THE INSTRUCTOR DESCRIBED AS NOT EXCESSIVELY HARD AND WITHOUT BOUNCING. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT SIX FEET WHEN HE HEARD A NOISE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLOWLY TURNED ABOUT 120 DEGREES AND STOPPED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE MAIN ROTOR HAD STRUCK & SHEARED THE TAILBOOM ABOUT 3 FEET IN FRONT OF THE TAILROTOR GEAR BOX. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTIONS AND THERE WAS NONE FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA064

Location