| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1988 |
| Time: | 21:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Rabb, Issac |
| Registration: | N2642V |
| MSN: | 18152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2676 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marble Falls, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (4R2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LNDG ON RUNWAY 17. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND TREES AFTER VEERING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED A LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND OF 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS. THE ACFT WAS AIRBORNE AFTER LEAVING THE RWY AND DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING BEFORE SPINNING AROUND AND SLIDING BACKWARDS INTO SMALL TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA128
Location