| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1988 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1576D |
| MSN: | 7798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN (KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING LDG ROLLOUT ON RWY 27, ALLOWING THE LEFT GEAR TO DRAG ON THE RWY. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED, VEERED TO THE RIGHT, AND SKIDDED TO A STOP. THE LEFT LDG GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT STOPPED. THE PLT SAID THAT THE LDG WAS NOT HARD AND THAT THE WINDS WERE LIGHT & VARIABLE. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT LDG GEAR REVEALED THAT THE AXLE SPINDLE HAD FRACTURED AND SEPARATED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED OVERSTRESS FRACTURES AND EVIDENCE OF EXCESSIVE SIDELOADS. THE AIRPLANE ALSO SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING TIP, AILERON, THE LEFT HORIZ STAB AND ELEVATOR. THE ARPT WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 360 DEG AT 6 KTS, A FEW MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA209
Location