Accident Champion 7ECA N11061, Sunday 3 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11061
MSN: 73
Total airframe hrs:1505 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kutztown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LEFT TAILWIND/CROSSWIND. AT LIFTOFF, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA194

Location