Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8154V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37079

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:22:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8154V
MSN: 28-8016263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (OCN)
Destination airport:Hemet, CA (HMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A STATEMENT FROM THE PASSENGER WHO INITIALLY SURVIVED, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED FOG SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HEAD INLAND TO GET OUT OF THE FOG BY REFERENCE TO STREET LIGHTS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WHILE IN A CLIMB, GROUND REFERENCE WAS LOST, FOLLOWED BY COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40745