Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5041J, Saturday 2 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:No. County Aerial Advertising
Registration: N5041J
MSN: 1119-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER PICKUP ON A BANNER TOW OPERATION, THE TOW BECAME TWISTED AND HE ELECTED TO RETURN AND RELEASE. ON DOWNWIND, THE ACFT BEGAN A RAPID DESCENT WHICH THE PLT COULD NOT COMPENSATE FOR, EVEN AFTER RELEASING THE BANNER AND ADDING POWER. ANOTHER PILOT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN REPORTED WINDS VARIABLE 260 TO 350 DEGREES AND FROM CALM TO 12-15 KNOTS. HE ALSO REPORTED WINDSHEAR ON CLIMBOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA177