Accident Cessna 177RG N1532H, Saturday 2 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:A & E Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N1532H
MSN: 177RG077
Total airframe hrs:3919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weaverville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Weaverville, CA (054)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE IN A 5 KT, GUSTING TO 10 KT TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT TOUCH DOWN UNTIL PAST MID-FIELD AND THE PLT SAID THE BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE UNTIL TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE AIRPORT REQUIRED LANDING ONLY ON RWY 36 DUE TO ADVERSE RUNWAY GRADIENT AND RISING TERRAIN IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA248

Location