Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N9490S, Saturday 15 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Melody Maid Ice Cream Co Inc
Registration: N9490S
MSN: TE-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Georgia to Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, GA
Destination airport:Miami, FLA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing 15 Feb 69 on flight from Columbus, Georgia to Miami,Florida. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no wreckage of the aircraft or any trace of the pilot (sole person on board) was ever found. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the sea off the coast of Florida.

Registration N9490S belatedly cancelled by the FAA as "expired" 30 Sep 2013 (44 years later!)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=8117&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9490S