Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N37535, Saturday 23 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2024
Time:12:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37535
MSN: 66605/8314
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1003, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, struck a bird on departure damaging the pilot side window.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n37535#347ab7a9

Location