| Date: | Friday 1 July 1988 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1463J |
| MSN: | 463 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandusky, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willoughby, OH (LNN |
| Destination airport: | Sandusky, OH (KSKY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD FLOWN ONLY 4 HRS DURING LAST 90 DAYS ALL OF WHICH WAS IN THE ACCIDENT ACFT. THE PLT REPORTED THE LANDING WAS FAST AND THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND DURING WHICH PARTIAL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE ACFT CONTACTED A TREE DURING CLIMB OUT AND CAME TO REST IN THE BAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER MAKING A BOUNCHED LANDING. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT FAILED TO ADD FULL POWER AFTER THE BOUNCHED LANDING PRIOR TO STRIKING TREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA150
Location