| Date: | Friday 1 July 1988 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42684 |
| MSN: | 14979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedford, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1000 FEET AGL WHEN THE PILOT HEARD A BACKFIRE FROM THE ENGINE FOLLOWED BY IMMEDIATE AND TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN RUGGED, ROCKY TERRAIN. LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF ON ROLLOUT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILURE OF MAGNETO TIMING GEAR, AND ITS FOUR ATTACHING BOLTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEX06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEX06
Location