Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N9652R, Saturday 28 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Hmdr Enterprises
Registration: N9652R
MSN: TD-349
Total airframe hrs:5340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Devore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Destination airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT IN A MOUNTAIN PASS AREA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND MARGINAL VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT. UNABLE TO REACH HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE. WHILE FLYING NORTHBOUND THE AIRPLANE CRUISED INTO THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. RESULTS OF THE TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIHUANA) IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD AT A LEVEL OF 0.003 UG/ML.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW CLOUDS, DARK NIGHT, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA156