Incident Airbus A330-941 N405DX, Sunday 24 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2024
Time:22:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N405DX
MSN: 1949
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL56, an Airbus A330-941, lost a pylon panel behind engine no.1 on takeoff.
The flight returned to SLC.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n405dx#347f169a

Location