Incident Airbus A220-300 N3118J, Saturday 23 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N3118J
MSN: 55186
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Richmond Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B653, an Airbus A220-300, encountered severe turbulence injuring a flight attendant.
The aircraft diverted to Richmond Airport (RIC).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3118j#347c2dd3