Accident Piper J3 N6868H, Thursday 30 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6868H
MSN: 20082
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2855 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE DESCENDING TO THE AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE MANIFOLD CRACKED AND SEPARATED JUST ABOVE THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA242

Location