Accident Cessna 150M N63178, Thursday 30 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63178
MSN: 15077156
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4012 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonsdale, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Webster, MN (1MN8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A POWER-OFF GLIDE AND WHEN AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RECOVER BY ADDING POWER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT WAS THEN FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENTLY CAUGHT A WINGTIP ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND CARTWHEELED THE AIRCRAFT. AS A RESULT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS CONTAMINATED WITH A FIBERGLASS SUBSTANCE WHICH BLOCKED THE THROAT OF THE CARBURETOR. THERE WERE NO OTHER SIGNS OF THE SUBSTANCE AND AS A RESULT THE PLACE OF ORIGIN OF THE SUBSTANCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 1984 N63178 West Bend Flying Service 0 West Bend, WI sub

Location