| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1988 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Travel Air D4D |
| Owner/operator: | Pepsico, Inc. |
| Registration: | N434N |
| MSN: | 1340 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, OH (KMGY) |
| Destination airport: | Roanoke, VA (KROA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE TAIL WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY. HE STATED THAT SINCE THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO LIFT THE TAIL OF THE ACFT, HE APPLIED BRAKES IN AN ATTEMPT TO SLOW THE ACFT. AT THIS TIME THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKE TO STRAIGHTEN THE ACFT BUT THE BRAKE WAS INEFFECTIVE. TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM TRAVELING OFF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO THE TAXIWAY WHERE WORKMEN AND EQUIPMENT WERE PRESENT, THE PLT GROUNDLOOPED THE ACFT. THE PLT REPORTEDLY SERVICED THE BRAKES JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLT. THE ACFT WAS MOVED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BEFORE IT COULD BE INSPECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location