| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1988 |
| Time: | 07:02 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73F |
| Owner/operator: | Emery Air Freight |
| Registration: | N791FT |
| MSN: | 46045/441 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54083 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, OH (KHDY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:CREW NOTED INFLIGHT INDICATIONS OF LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID, THEN CARRIED OUT STANDARD PROCEDURES PER CREW MANUAL. EMERG HYD SYS USED TO LOWER FLAPS FOR LNDG. ACFT LANDED WITH FOUR RIGHT BRAKES LOCKED. THE TIRES BLEW AND THE WHEELS WERE GROUND FLAT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A RUPTURED #3 HYDRAULIC PUMP PRESSURE LINE AND AN IMPROPERLY RIGGED EMERGENCY HYDRAULIC PUMP CONTROL ARM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88IA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88IA121
Location