Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8328A, Thursday 30 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Kansas City Aviation Center
Registration: N8328A
MSN: 32R8129034
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LONG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN AND THUNDERSTORMS NEAR HIS DESTINATION. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT UNDER VFR, BUT WHEN LANDING ON THE WET RUNWAY BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A CHAINLINK FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS LANDING SPEED WAS 90 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA118

Location