Accident Helio H-295 N6493V, Wednesday 29 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Rochester Lodge
Registration: N6493V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Lodge, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIALLY CERTIFICATED 8,000 HOUR PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS HELIO COURIER AIRPLANE AT A REMOTE, PRIVATE AIRSTRIP IN ALASKA TO PICK UP A NON-REVENUE PASSENGER. HE REPORTED THAT HE LANDED HARD, AND THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. HE SAID THAT HIS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT WAS ONLY 55 HOURS, AND FEELS THAT HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE WAS CONTRIBUTORY TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA077

Location