Accident Cessna 414A N27332, Wednesday 29 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27332
MSN: 414A0452
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Caliente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agua Caliente, CA (L54
Destination airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT FEATHERED THE PROPELLER AND TURNED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. UNABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD, WHERE, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN ABANDONED CAR AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINES TO BOTH ENGINES WERE PARTIALLY BLOCKED WITH AN UNKNOWN SUBSTANCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IN THE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCD THE LEFT ENGINE HAD LOST POWER AT LEAST 4-5 TIMES. AFTER EACH OCCURRANCE THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INSPECTED BY A MECHANIC. THE PROBLEMS THAT WERE FOUND RANGED FROM A CLOGGED OIL SEPARATOR TO LOW FUEL PRESSURE THAT WAS CORRECTED BY REPLACEMENT OF VARIOUS HOSES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA238

Location