Accident Cessna 206F N33284, Wednesday 29 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33284
MSN: U20602712
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1384 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CORROSION IN THE MAIN FUEL SUMP BOWL AND ON THE FUEL INJECTION THROTTLE BODY FUEL SCREEN. THE MAIN FUEL SUMP BOWL SCREEN WAS DAMAGED AND INSTALLED UPSIDE DOWN. THERE WERE NO OTHER NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA239

Location