Accident Champion 7GCB N9892Y, Wednesday 29 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9892Y
MSN: 7GCB-77
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2421 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 70 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A PRIVATE TURF AIRSTRIP WITH HER NON-PILOT HUSBAND ONBOARD. AS SHE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO THE ONE-HALF OPEN POSITION, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. SHE SAID THAT SHE PULLED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY PREMATURELY, BECAME AIRBORNE, BANKED TO THE RIGHT, OVER CORRECTED WITH A LEFT BANK, AND THEN STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND CRASHED IN ADJACENT SEAPLANE POND. SHE AND HER HUSBAND EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT ASSISTANCE AND SWAM TO SHORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA076

Location