Accident Polliwagen 2 PLACE N13954, Thursday 3 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 1985
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic POLI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polliwagen 2 PLACE
Owner/operator:Jay Molendyk
Registration: N13954
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MT
Destination airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FLT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTEDLY STATED HE NEEDED TO DEPART MANHATTAN BY 0500 MST TO ARRIVE IN HELENA BEFORE 0600 MST WHEN THE ATC TWR OPENED AS HIS ACFT WAS NOT RADIO EQUIPPED. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED AT 1430 MST BY ANOTHER ACFT. THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AT MANHATTAN WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY RWY LIGHTING. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENG DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35499