| Date: | Monday 27 June 1988 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | IAI 1124A Westwind |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson & Johnson |
| Registration: | N600J |
| MSN: | 302 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3597 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE-731-3-1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hebron, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KLUK) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING EN ROUTE CLIMB, THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED AND THE CREW EXECUTED A SAFE SINGLE ENGINE LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED AN UNCONTAINED HP TURBINE FAILURE IN THE ENGINE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED PARTS INDICATED IMPROPER STEEL ALLOY. AN EMER AD WAS ISSUED TO REMOVE AFFECTED PARTS FROM SERVICE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88IA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88IA195
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 December 1999 |
N422BC |
Bradley Aviation |
0 |
Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) |
 |
sub |
Location