Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N….., Thursday 2 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1960
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pomona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cable Airport, Upland, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control, crashed in a schoolyard and caught fire. Two teen age brothers had stolen the plane.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MR19600602.1.2&srpos=10&e=02-06-1960-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Pomona-------