| Date: | Monday 27 June 1988 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Minit-men,inc. |
| Registration: | N157HA |
| MSN: | HA3057 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3356 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cherry Creek, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cherry Creek, NY |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, HE HEARD A NOISE THAT WAS FOLLOWED BY A DECAY IN ROTOR RPM. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN AREA OF TALL TREES & THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88DFJ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88DFJ02
Location