Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N21312, Sunday 26 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Larry Abromavich
Registration: N21312
MSN: 32R-7887199
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED OCEAN CITY, MD APRX 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN NEARING THE CHESAPEAKE BAY AT AN ALT OF 3000 FT MSL, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE TO NO AVAIL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SWAMP NEAR CAMBRIDGE, MD. THE PLT AND PASSENGER WERE AIR-LIFTED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE BY MILITARY HELICOPTER. THE WRECKAGE WAS LATER AIR-LIFTED FROM THE SITE. THE WRECKAGE WAS PLACED ON A FLAT BED TRAILER AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN CHECKED UP TO 2000 RPM. CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1996 N21312 Private 0 Kernville, CA sub

Location