| Date: | Sunday 26 June 1988 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N9040U |
| MSN: | 19078/106 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37627 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salisbury, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE THE FLT, THE CREW RECEIVED A SEVERE WX WARNING CONCERNING WX ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT. THE CAPTAIN INFORMED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO BE PREPARED TO HAVE PASSENGER SERVICE COMPLETED EARLY AND TO BE SEATED BEFORE THE DESCENT. BEFORE ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE, THE CAPTAIN TURNED ON THE SEAT BELT SIGN AND MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT THAT THE PASSENGERS SHOULD BE SEATED WITH THEIR BELTS FASTENED. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A SIMILAR ANNOUNCEMENT FROM THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS. A FEMALE PASSENGER AND HER 4 YR OLD DAUGHTER LEFT THEIR SEATS SO THE CHILD COULD USE THE LAVATORY AT THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. WHILE THEY WERE RETURNING TO THEIR SEATS, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FEMALE PASSENGER SUFFERED A FRACTURED LEG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 1995 |
N9090U |
United Airlines |
0 |
Chicago, IL |
 |
min |
| Wheel loss/failure |
Location