Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96384, Sunday 26 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1988
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96384
MSN: 8684
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT COMPLETED HIS PARTICIPATION IN THE 'BOMB DROP' PORTION OF AN AIR SHOW AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 22. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HIS TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL BUT HE LOST CONTROL OF HIS ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THE WIND DIRECTION WAS VARIABLE & ITS SPEED WAS BETWEEN 5 & 10 KTS. THE PLT FAILED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND, & HE TRIED TO STOP HIS ACFT AS IT VEERED INTO A DIRT AREA LOCATED BETWEEN THE RWY & THE MAIN TAXIWAY. THE ACFT CAME TO REST UPON COLLIDING WITH A PARKED HELICOPTER. THE PLT HAD PURCHASED THE TAYLORCRAFT 4 MONTHS EARLIER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA235

Location