Accident Cessna 180H N9939V, Sunday 26 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Arron Downing
Registration: N9939V
MSN: 18051791
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:966 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finger Lake, AK
Destination airport:Big River Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ON THE LAKE THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT FLOAT STRUCK A LOG CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2019 N9939V 0 Wasilla, AK (79AK) sub
Runway excursion