Accident Cessna 421A N517S, Wednesday 3 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1988
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation
Registration: N517S
MSN: 421A002
Total airframe hrs:4758 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Destination airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A NIGHT, ILS APP TO RWY 27 IN IMC. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN 12 NM ESE OF THE airport WHILE TURNING INBOUND TO INTERCEPT THE LOC COURSE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE VOR RECEIVER WAS SET ON THE DESTINATON ILS FREQ, THE SECOND VOR WAS SET ON AN EN ROUTE VOR 51 NM WEST OF THE DESTINATION airport, AND THE DME RADIO, A SEPARATE TRANSCEIVER, WAS SET ON THE DESTINATION DME TRANSMITTER. THE FREQS OF THE EN ROUTE VOR AND THE DESTINATION VOR WERE 117.1 AND 117.7, RESPECTIVELY. THE OUTBOUND COURSE FOR THE ILS APP PROCEDURE WAS 088 DEG AND THE ACDT SITE WAS LOCATED ON THE 088 RADIAL OF THE EN ROUTE VOR. INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE PIC WAS OCCUPYING THE RT FRONT SEAT AND AN EXPERIENCED PLT WHO WAS NOT CURRENT IN THIS AIRCRAFT WAS OCCUPYING THE LEFT SEAT. THE SECOND VOR RECEIVER CONTROL HEAD WAS LOCATED IN THE LOWER RIGHT PORTION OF THE INST PANEL, IN A LOCATION WHERE THE SELECTED FREQ WAS DIFFICULT TO READ. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25045