Accident Champion 7ECA N2987G, Saturday 25 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2987G
MSN: 578
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE MADE A LANDING ON THE GRAVEL BAR. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED. THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE STUMP AND COLLAPSED THE LEFT LNDG GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA072