Accident Aeronca 7BCM N84405, Friday 24 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1988
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Air Knockers Inc.
Registration: N84405
MSN: 3100
Total airframe hrs:2503 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, WI (Y78)
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PICKING UP THE AIRCRAFT AFTER BEING SERVICED WHEN APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKING OFF THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED SOME TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT DURING THE SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT A NEW FUEL CAP WAS INSTALLED. THE NEW FUEL CAP WAS NOT VENTED AND THE MECHANIC WHO INSTALLED IT FAILED TO FIND OUT IF IT NEEDED TO BE. SERVICE BULLETIN #47 FROM THE CHAMPION AIRCRAFT CORP. DATED 11-8-60 STATES THAT ALL CHAMPION AND AERONCA AIRCRAFT MODELS 11AC, 11BC, 11CC, 7AC, 7BCM, 7CCM, 7DC, AND 7EC MUST HAVE VENTED FUEL CAPS. IT ALSO STATES IF THE CAPS ARE NOT VENTED THEY MUST BE PRIOR TO INSTALLATION, OTHERWISE PROPER VENTING WILL NOT OCCUR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA142

Location