| Date: | Friday 24 June 1988 |
| Time: | 20:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | High Country Helicopters |
| Registration: | N2243W |
| MSN: | 6755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6957 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terry, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Greybull, WY (KGEY) |
| Destination airport: | Miles City, MT (KMLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT FROM ALPINE, WY. TO BELFIELD, ND. THE PLT DEPARTED ALPINE AT APPROXIMATELY 0950 AND MADE SEVERAL ENROUTE STOPS TO REFUEL. THE PLT INTENDED TO LAND AT MILES CITY, MT TO REFUEL BUT HE GOT LOST AND FLEW TO TERRY, MT, LOCATED 38 MILES EAST OF MILES CITY. THE PLT STATED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE AND EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE PLT HAD TO AVOID PWR LINES, THUS LOSING ROTOR RPM. THE ACFT LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED SEVERAL QUARTS OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA135
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 