| Date: | Friday 24 June 1988 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201ZP |
| MSN: | 24-0538 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1233 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (9R5) |
| Destination airport: | Beaumont, TX (KBMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DRAGGED THE LOWER EMPENNAGE ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROTATION. A PREMATURE LIFTOFF RESULTED AND THE AIRCRAFT RECONTACTED THE RUNWAY TWICE BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THE RUNWAY END. THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE BEFORE IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO PROPERLY POSITION THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB BEFORE INITIATING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA124
Location