Accident Aero Commander 680FL N446JR, Tuesday 16 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Corporate Air
Registration: N446JR
MSN: 1325-10
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:17972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kallispell, MT (KFCA)
Destination airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Part 135 cargo flight was executing the 'full' ILS runway 27 approach at Helena Regional Airport in a non-radar environment. Although the approach calls for the pilot to maintain 7,000 feet until intercepting the glideslope, the aircraft impacted the terrain at 5,300 about 1.5 miles prior to reaching the point where the pilot should have crossed the Hauser NDB at an altitude of 6,741 feet. According to the approach plate, the aircraft should not have descended to an altitude below 5,400 feet until reaching the outer marker, which is located about five and one-half miles west of the impact site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the correct altitude while turning inbound during a procedure turn to the ILS final approach course. Factors include hilly/mountainous terrain and clouds in the area where the course reversal was performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA100

Location