Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MA627, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MA627
MSN: CBAF M63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pomigliano d'Arco airfield -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pomigliano d'Arco
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with MA535, pilot of MA627 killed.

Flying Officer Richard Frederick Charles BRODIE (21) RAFVR is buried at Naples War Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

ORBs
RAFWEB Casualties-1944.