| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1988 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5630H |
| MSN: | 16-241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1665 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Akiak, AK (AKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE 276 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM THE BETHEL AIRPORT, BETHEL, AK., ON RUNWAY 36 IN A LEFT CROSSWIND CONDITION GIVEN BY THE TOWER AS 280 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE TAKEOFF ROLL BEGAN, THE LEFT WING LIFTED ABRUPTLY, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TOWARDS THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ELECTED TO REDUCE POWER JUST AS HE BECAME AIRBORNE AND WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA068
Location