Accident Beechcraft B24R N9162S, Wednesday 22 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Airmans Corporation
Registration: N9162S
MSN: MC 412
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanchard, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PRIVATE PILOT IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT, THIS WAS A TRAINING FLIGHT SET UP BY THE COMMERCIAL PILOT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN ONE OF THE REAR SEATS. THE PRIVATE PILOT IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WAS TO PRACTICE FOR HIS COMMERCIAL FLIGHT TEST AND THE COMMERCIAL PILOT IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS THERE TO STUDY FOR A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FLIGHT TEST. THE CFI IN ONE OF THE REAR SEATS STATED HE WAS INVITED TO GO ALONG AS A PASSENGER. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT STARTED A SPIRAL AT 4500 FT MSL AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THIS WAS A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN OIL WELL WELL-HEAD BEFORE IT STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA123

Location