Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5042P, Wednesday 22 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Weathers, Terry
Registration: N5042P
MSN: 1121-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, CA (105)
Destination airport:Dorris, CA (CA03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLT, JUST AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, AN ANTELOPE RAN ACROSS THE RWY. THE PLT SWERVED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID THE ANIMAL, EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2015 N5042P Private 1 Malheur County, near Juntura, OR sub

Location