| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1988 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Airways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N329BA |
| MSN: | TC-238 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15690 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-10UA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Peoria, IL (KPIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE FRONT MOTOR BEARING IN THE SAS SERVO MOTOR ASSEMBLY, AND THE RESULTANT 'JAMMING' OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLES. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AS A RESULT OF THE VIBRATION IN THE YOKE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88IA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88IA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 January 1995 |
N329BA |
Airvantage |
0 |
Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |