| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1988 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Yellowstone Air Service |
| Registration: | N4970J |
| MSN: | T18803792T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1225 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Timber, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Big Timber, MT (6SO) |
| Destination airport: | (6SO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID HE WAS SPRAYING 2,4,D ON TWO BARLEY FLDS. HE HAD COMPLETED ONE FLD AND WAS TURNING AROUND WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE SAID WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO AVOID GROUND CONTACT THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. DURING A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PLT SAID THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE ACFT OR ENG AND THAT HE JUST MUST HAVE HIT 'DEAD AIR' (A DOWNDRAFT OR TAILWIND). SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT REPORTED THAT IN HIS OPINION THE ENG WAS NOT PRODUCING POWER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ENG WAS THEN DISASSEMBLED BUT NO EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT A LOSS OF PWR WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA134
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location