Accident Cessna U206 N2183F, Wednesday 22 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2183F
MSN: U206-0383
Total airframe hrs:6005 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eureka, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT A MINING STRIP WHICH WAS 1000 FEET LONG. THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY TOUCHDOWN POINT; HE THEN ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, LOST CONTROL , AND CRASHED 300 FEET OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA070