Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4490T, Tuesday 21 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4490T
MSN: 28R-7235071
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF
Destination airport:Bentonville, AR (H00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BUSINESS, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT HE HEARD A POPPING NOISE FOLLOWED BY OIL APPEARING ON THE WINDSHEILD. SHORTLY AFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON AN AIRPORT, BUT THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 25 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN ENGINE OIL LINE WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND SUBSEQUENT TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT DUE TO AN OIL LINE RUPTURE, AND PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA114

Location