| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1988 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76505 |
| MSN: | 10937 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2233 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clifton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (7F7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER THIRD LANDING DURING HER FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA139
Location