| Date: | Sunday 19 June 1988 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Warroad Airways |
| Registration: | N49771 |
| MSN: | 1079 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9183 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warroad, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oak Island, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND IN THE LAKE APPROXIMATELY 1000 YDS FROM THE SEA PLANE BASE AND WAS ATTEMPTING A STEP-TAXI BACK TO THE BASE WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK A SAND BAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING NEAR TALL GRASS WHERE HE THOUGHT THE WATER WAS DEEP ENOUGH TO TAXI ON, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE SAND BAR. THE PILOT DID NOT NOTICE THE SAND BAR PRIOR TO BEGINNING HIS TAXI. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE SAND BAR IT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE IN THE WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA136
Location